Home
Twitter
RSS
Newsletter
StarCraft 2 Preview
This forum is locked you cannot post, reply to or edit topicsThis topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies PAL Gaming Network Forum Index
-> General Forums, Archive
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Frozencry




Status: Offline
Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9277
$poons: 1628.10
Location: Sydney
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 4:05 pm Post subject: StarCraft 2 Preview Reply with quote

StarCraft 2 Preview by Denny
PC Preview: Hell, it's about time.
[View Article]

Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website MSN Messenger
LeonJ




Status: Offline
Joined: 29 Sep 2004
Posts: 10312
$poons: 1868.80
Location: Grand Line
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 4:50 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Based on your FB comments, I don't think you are the right person to review this game. You are simply MAD for it! :)

I also really want this game icon_sad.gif Is there PC specs listed somewhere?

Nice write up btw.
_________________
Shin J Leon.

XBL - LeonJ
PSN - LeonJ

Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Frozencry




Status: Offline
Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9277
$poons: 1628.10
Location: Sydney
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:00 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

LeonJ wrote:
Based on your FB comments, I don't think you are the right person to review this game. You are simply MAD for it! icon_smile.gif


No I'm not *loads a shotgun*.

Take that back.

....

Also yes, PC specs! Taken directly from the Beta Forums

Quote:
This is our current system requirements:


* Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1/Windows 7
* 2.2 Ghz Pentium IV or equivalent AMD Athlon processor
* 1 GB system RAM/1.5 GB for Vista and Windows 7
* 128 MB NVidia GeForce 6600 GT/ATI Radeon 9800 PRO video card
* 1024x768 minimum display resolution
* 4 GB free hard space (Beta)
* Broadband connection



Like I mentioned in the preview, it's an amazingly well optimised game. I'm running a pretty powerful comp but I've literally not experienced a single drop in framerate. From what I've heard as well, most people are blasting through it with 3 year old hardware.
_________________

Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website MSN Messenger
dloiscute




Status: Offline
Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 3953
$poons: 1627.40
Location: iSW
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:00 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
2

Vote:
crescent fresh
ZeroX03
Fired up.

Denny wrote:
From what I've heard as well, most people are blasting through it with 3 year old hardware.


My 3 year old laptop can run the game almost flawlessly on med-high. Blizzard <3
_________________

☑Tekken
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Jarrod




Status: Offline
Joined: 07 Dec 2007
Posts: 8284
$poons: 369.60
Location: Preston
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:05 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
3

Vote:
crescent fresh
Zhou
Frozencry
Blizzard and Valve are two of the few PC developers that focus on making their games look good thanks to high quality art over trying to push a Crytek-like engine. Both developers make sure that their games are at least able to scale down to weaker hardware. Plus top notch engine optimisation helps a bundle.

Unless you're running a truly dinosaur PC I wouldn't worry about it.
_________________


Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website
Agent 042




Status: Offline
Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 371
$poons: 216.30

australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:10 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
it does run really well, i've got pretty much all settings on high and its still at a playably smooth framerate (on an ~$1000 recentish laptop). pity about the recent problems after patch 13, but i guess they were due for something to go wrong considering there previously wasn't any major issues.
_________________

MGC / Raptr
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Fly




Status: Offline
Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 1774
$poons: 250.40
Location: Melbourne
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:45 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
Noooooooooo need new vidya card for games! CURSES! Then again I do have a card based off a 9200 so it's to be expected. *coughs*
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
grim-one




Status: Offline
Joined: 07 Dec 2007
Posts: 6646
$poons: 1567.30
Location: Perth
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 6:16 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
1

Vote:
crescent fresh
Quote:
This is our current system requirements:
* Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1/Windows 7
* 2.2 Ghz Pentium IV or equivalent AMD Athlon processor
* 1 GB system RAM/1.5 GB for Vista and Windows 7
* 128 MB NVidia GeForce 6600 GT/ATI Radeon 9800 PRO video card
* 1024x768 minimum display resolution
* 4 GB free hard space (Beta)
* Broadband connection


My PC is reasonably close to these specs and runs well with minimum detail. I can't remember what resolution I have selected, but it's probably 1920x1200. It's still quite nice to look at too

Athlon X2 4200+ (2.2 GHz)
GeForce 7800 GTX
2 GB RAM
Windows XP

----

Game balance in the beta right now is a bit of a mess, but Blizzard are still tuning it. I'm more concerned with the freeze they've introduced in the latest beta patch 13. I can't finish a game with it but at least they've acknowledged it and are searching for a solution.
_________________

Steam:grim_one | PSN/Live:najakh | Flickr
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
arbok




Status: Offline
Joined: 07 Nov 2005
Posts: 1837
$poons: 237.30
Location: Melbourne
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 6:44 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
Hi - can i play this on my macbook? i have a 13" macbook I bought last year.

Im still waiting on DIII though icon_sad.gif
_________________

With Thanks to Admeister for the Avatar and Sig!!
Xbox Live: arbok26
PSN: arbok26
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website
LeonJ




Status: Offline
Joined: 29 Sep 2004
Posts: 10312
$poons: 1868.80
Location: Grand Line
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 7:03 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
Awesome. I actually had to check what my PC was (I had no idea).

Pentium(R) D 3 GHz, 2 gig of RAM and a GeForce 7900 GT.

Hopefully that will run it OK?
_________________
Shin J Leon.

XBL - LeonJ
PSN - LeonJ

Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Agent 042




Status: Offline
Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 371
$poons: 216.30

australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 7:07 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
arbok wrote:
Hi - can i play this on my macbook? i have a 13" macbook I bought last year.

Im still waiting on DIII though icon_sad.gif

mac specs from the beta forums:
Quote:
MAC Minimum System Requirements:
Mac® OS X 10.5.8, 10.6.2 or newer
Intel® Processor
NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600M GT or ATI Radeon® X1600 or better
12 GB available HD space
2 GB Ram
DVD-ROM drive
Broadband Internet connection
1024X720 minimum display resolution

MAC Recommended System Requirements:
Mac® OS X 10.6.3 or newer
Intel® Core 2 Duo processor
4 GB system RAM
NVIDIA® GeForce® 9600M GT or ATI Radeon® HD 4670 or better

*Note: Due to potential programming changes, the Minimum System Requirements for this game may change over time.

UNSUPPORTED:
(If you have any of these then your system is not supported)
- Any PowerPC processor
- Mac OS X 10.5.7 and below(This includes 10.4)
- Intel GMA 950
- Intel GMA X3100
- NVidia GeForce 7300 GT
- NVidia GeForce 7600 GT
- NVidia Quadro 4500
- Hackintosh

LeonJ wrote:
Awesome. I actually had to check what my PC was (I had no idea).

Pentium(R) D 3 GHz, 2 gig of RAM and a GeForce 7900 GT.

Hopefully that will run it OK?

should run somewhere around medium settings from what i've seen, better if they manage to optimise the game more.
_________________

MGC / Raptr
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
mikezilla2




Status: Offline
Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 5237
$poons: 588.60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 7:09 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
2

Vote:
crescent fresh
Zhou
no - slaps Leon across the face with a leather glove , Denny could tell you better then i can but that prosscer is probably going to give you some problems.
_________________
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
AussieBrutality




Status: Offline
Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 54
$poons: 1.60
Location: Armadale, Western Australia
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:20 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
Cant wait, I have being playing the cracked beta for some time know on my macbook and all thou the specs arnt that high it really doesnt look that good on low settings. Probably wait untill D3 to get me a new PC
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Agent 042




Status: Offline
Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 371
$poons: 216.30

australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:22 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
mikezilla2 wrote:
no - slaps Leon across the face with a leather glove , Denny could tell you better then i can but that prosscer is probably going to give you some problems.

didn't the pentium d processors come after the p4 line? i would've thought they'd be fairly equivalent to p4s, which apparently run sc2 alright (as long as it's ~2ghz). of course, to get it to run smoothly on that you'd probably need settings somewhere between low-medium (and there's a lot of detail lost between low and medium, much worse than the gap between medium and high). there's a nice comparison article here.
_________________

MGC / Raptr
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
kaerlis




Status: Offline
Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1170
$poons: 324.00

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 11:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
cpu will be fine.

graphics card in a last year 13inch mac would be an nvidia 9400, should run low to maybe medium.

it's been the main macbook gpu for a while, will definately run it on at least low, especially as they seem to be outlining every mac gpu that won't run it under unsupported in that required specs post above.
_________________
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website
stick_theory




Status: Offline
Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 333
$poons: 22.80
Location: Adelaide
australia.gif

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 3:32 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
So I haven't played this starcraft stuff yet, all I wanna know is if it has custom MP maps like warcraft so I can play some updated TD! icon_razz.gif
_________________
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Frozencry




Status: Offline
Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9277
$poons: 1628.10
Location: Sydney
australia.gif

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 3:35 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
1

Vote:
crescent fresh
^Definitely. The Beta supports custom and published maps already, so you can expect a lot of TD. Hell, fun fact: The concept of DotA from WC3 actually originated from the original StarCraft; at the time it was named Aeon of Strife. I used to play it all the time when I was younger.
_________________

Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website MSN Messenger
AussieBrutality




Status: Offline
Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 54
$poons: 1.60
Location: Armadale, Western Australia
australia.gif

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 8:38 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
1

Vote:
crescent fresh
kaerlis wrote:
cpu will be fine.

graphics card in a last year 13inch mac would be an nvidia 9400, should run low to maybe medium.

it's been the main macbook gpu for a while, will definately run it on at least low, especially as they seem to be outlining every mac gpu that won't run it under unsupported in that required specs post above.


My macbook has the GMA 950 and its able to run it on low, but I am using the Windows partian
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
stick_theory




Status: Offline
Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 333
$poons: 22.80
Location: Adelaide
australia.gif

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 11:43 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
1

Vote:
crescent fresh
Denny wrote:
The Beta supports custom and published maps already, so you can expect a lot of TD.


Cheers, I'ma get it for sure now. I went back to WC3 and noticed the new maps have comments about SC2 development ^^
_________________
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Zhou




Status: Offline
Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 4555
$poons: 382.11
Location: Summoner's rift
nigeria.gif

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
2

Vote:
crescent fresh
grim-one
Got my preorder down for collectors edition. YEAH icon_biggrin.gif

Then I realised we're only going to be on June as of Tuesday. That makes me a sad panda.
_________________

My flickr
i7 930 | 6gb ddr3 Ripjaws 2000 | GTX 560 | 1tb 7200rpm WD |
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message Visit posters website
Toneiiblue




Status: Offline
Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 178
$poons: 9.20

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:23 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Score:
0

Vote:
I haven't played the original/its expansion pack. Given I won't have proper Internet for the next 2-3 months, and so I won't be doing multiplayer, should I complete the first one or skip it entirely? The only thing is I'm saving for Mafia II so $25 for the SC Battle Chest is a big chunk of that.

Maybe I should just get SCII in 2-3 months.

*sigh*
Back to top
Trade $poons with user View users profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
This forum is locked you cannot post, reply to or edit topicsThis topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies PAL Gaming Network Forum Index
-> General Forums, Archive
All times are GMT + 11 Hours
Page 1 of 1


Jump to: 
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum